Nadejda Pavlovich v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] Shirokov and category (iii) for Pavlovich because they both lived there before coming
    to the United States. Russia falls within category (vi) for both because it is the
    country in which their places of birth are now located. Petitioners may be removed
    to countries that fall within these categories whether or not they have been “accept[ed]
    by the destination country.” 
    Jama, 543 U.S. at 342
    . Thus, Russia and Latvia are
    proper countries of removal.
    III. Relief from Removal
    The Attorney General has discretion to grant asylum to a refugee. 8 U.S.C.
    § 1158(b)(1)(A). A refugee is an alien who is unable or unwilling to return to his or
    her country of nationality or, in the case of a stateless person, the country in which he
    or she “last habitually resided,” because of “persecution or a well-founded fear of
    persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social
    group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). In this case, Shirokov and
    Pavlovich claim no nationality. Therefore, the asylum analysis focuses on Latvia,
    where they “last habitually resided.”
    When an alien is not entitled to asylum, removal to a specific county must be