Nadejda Pavlovich v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] asylum, withholding of removal, or relief under the Convention Against Torture. See
    Jama v. Imm. & Customs Enforcement, 
    543 U.S. 335
    , 337-38 (2005), where this issue
    was raised in a collateral habeas proceeding. But the government cites no procedural
    impediment to our taking up the issue at this time, as we did in Bejet-Viali Al-Jojo v.
    Gonzales, 
    424 F.3d 823
    , 828 (8th Cir. 2005).1
    The Attorney General’s statutory authority to designate a country of removal
    is found in 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b). As the Supreme Court explained in Jama, when the
    alien to be removed declines to designate a country of removal, as Petitioners did here,
    the statute provides that “the Attorney General shall remove the alien to a country of
    which the alien is a subject, national, or citizen unless the government of the country
    . . . is not willing to accept the alien into the country.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(2)(D)(ii).
    Petitioners argue they were citizens of the former Soviet Union but are not citizens of
    either Latvia or Russia, and neither country will accept them. The IJ cited substantial