EEOC v. Wal-Mart Stores ( 2007 )
[…] summary judgment to Wal-Mart on the EEOC's discrimination claim.
    C. Direct Threat
    Wal-Mart argues that the "direct threat" affirmative defense provides this court
    with an alternative basis for upholding the district court's grant of summary judgment
    in its favor.
    "[S]ummary judgment would still be appropriate under the ADA if [Bradley]
    posed 'a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.'"
    Nunes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    164 F.3d 1243
    , 1247 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 12113
    (b)). A "direct threat" is defined as "a significant risk to the health or
    safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
    (3); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2
    (r).
    The Supreme Court requires an individualized direct threat analysis that relies
    on the "best current medical or other objective evidence" in order to "protect disabled