Dwight Lindquist v. Household Industrial ( 2007 )
[…] powers of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the debtor or any
    obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable by a bona fide
    purchaser of real property, . . . whether or not such a purchaser exists.
    Minnesota law permits a bona fide purchaser (“BFP”) to avoid prior
    conveyances that have not been recorded in accordance with the law.5 A BFP is one
    who in good faith pays value for an interest in property without actual, constructive,
    or implied notice of the inconsistent, outstanding rights of others.6
    Constructive notice of a mortgage arises as a presumption of law from the
    existence of a properly recorded instrument.7 Constructive notice is strictly limited
    5
    Minn. Stat. § 507.34. (“Every conveyance of real estate shall be recorded in
    the office of the county recorder of the county where such real estate is situated,
    and every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void as against any subsequent
    purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration for the same real estate, or
    any part thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.”).
    6
    See Chergosky v. Crosstown Bell, Inc., 
    463 N.W.2d 522
    , 524 (Minn. 1990);
    Miller v. Hennen, 
    438 N.W.2d 366
    , 370 (Minn. 1989).
    7
    Chaney v. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, 
    641 N.W.2d 328
    ,
    333 (Minn. Ct. App. 2002).
    3