United States v. Xavier Lightfoot ( 2007 )
[…] than Barfield and Haskell) who were the most recently added codefendants.
    Accordingly, Lightfoot contends that joinder with Barfield and Haskell did not reset
    his speedy trial clock.
    The Speedy Trial Act provides in pertinent part that
    [i]f the defendant is to be tried again following an appeal or a collateral
    attack, the trial shall commence within seventy days from the date the
    action occasioning the retrial becomes final . . . The periods of delay
    enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time
    limitations specified in this section.
    18 U.S.C. § 3161(e). This 70-day time limit begins to run upon the district court’s
    receipt of our mandate. United States v. Lozano, 
    413 F.3d 879
    , 882 (8th Cir. 2005).
    The delays enumerated in section 3161(h) include “reasonable period[s] of delay when
    the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has
    not run and no motion for severance has been granted.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7).
    Pursuant to section 3161(h)(7), we have held that when a newly indicted or arraigned
    defendant is joined with a defendant whose speedy trial clock has already started
    running, the latter defendant’s speedy trial clock will be reset so that it reflects the