United States v. Loren Jennings ( 2007 )
[…] for a future case.
    At trial, the government called several witnesses who discussed legislative
    reporting requirements in Minnesota. Steve Sviggum, the Speaker of the Minnesota
    House of Representatives, testified that disclosures of possible conflicts of interest are
    governed by Minn. Stat. § 10A and a Minnesota House rule. Under § 10A, public
    officials are required to disclose any particular interest the public official has with
    respect to any issue before the body in which the official serves. Minn. Stat. §
    10A.07. Specifically, the statute requires the following:
    Disclosure of potential conflicts. A public official . . . who
    in the discharge of official duties would be required to take
    an action or make a decision that would substantially affect
    the official’s financial interests or those of an associated
    business, unless the effect on the official is no greater than
    -20-
    on other members of the official’s business classification,
    profession, or occupation, must [deliver a written statement
    describing the potential conflict to the presiding officer].
    Minn. Stat. § 10A.07(1).
    Thus, Minnesota law requires the public official to notify the presiding
    officer—in this case the Speaker of the House—of a particular financial interest to the