Thomas M. Horras v. Michael O. Leavitt ( 2007 )
[…] B.
    Horras asserts that a “home office cost report is not an application for payment
    nor is it seeking payment and thus cannot be considered a ‘claim’” under the CMPL.
    -8-
    Instead, Horras explains, “the only potentially false ‘claims’ were the branch office
    cost reports submitted to Medicare and Medicaid for the years 1995, 1996, and 1997.”
    These 34 branch office cost reports each contain an allocated share of home office cost
    reports.
    The CMPL defines a claim as “an application for payments for items and
    services under a Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(2). “The
    term ‘item or service’ includes . . . in the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in
    the cost report, books of account or other documents supporting such claim.” 42
    U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(3). The 178 claims at issue were entries in the home office cost
    reports, whose totals were allocated to the branch office cost reports, constituting
    Hawkeye’s total claim. Each entry on the home office cost reports results in “an