Harold Makatengkeng v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] Makatengkeng attempts to link the diagnosis with his testimony that doctors in
    Indonesia said they could do nothing for his albinism, and he argues that this fact adds
    to his claim of a well-founded fear of future persecution. The current diagnosis does
    not prove a failure to diagnose by doctors in Indonesia. Makatengkeng’s fear that the
    medical care he will receive in Indonesia will not be as effective as the care he would
    6
    Makatengkeng concedes that he is not eligible for cancellation of removal. See
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (stating that “[t]he Attorney General may cancel removal . . . if
    the alien . . . (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having
    been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggregated
    felony”).
    -16-
    receive in the United States is not a fear of persecution. Evidence of Makatengkeng’s
    diagnosis of skin cancer would not have changed the outcome of any of his claims.
    See Berte, 
    396 F.3d at 997