United States v. Steven Wayne Pruett ( 2007 )
[…] We further
    give little credence to Pruett's argument, raised for the first time on appeal and thus
    evaluated under the plain-error standard,3 that the magistrate violated state law in
    issuing the warrant. While Iowa Code section 808.3 generally requires the magistrate
    3
    Arguments raised for the first time on appeal are reviewed for plain error.
    United States v. Ruff, 
    472 F.3d 1044
    , 1047 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    127 S. Ct. 2069
    (2007).
    -5-
    to include an abstract of a witness's testimony or a witness's affidavit,4 section 808.3
    makes a specific exception when probable cause is based on information supplied by
    a confidential informant: "[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant,
    the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was
    given." 
    Iowa Code § 808.3
     (2005). Here, the warrant was issued in reliance on the
    information provided by a CI to Deputy Aesoph, and Deputy Aesoph was properly
    identified in the warrant. In short, we find "no indication that the magistrate was