Guardian Fiberglass v. Whit Davis Lumber Co. ( 2007 )
[…] Mettler v. Whitledge, 
    165 F.3d 1197
    , 1200
    (8th Cir. 1999).
    -4-
    Under Michigan law, a covenant will be upheld provided that the covenant is
    reasonable. See St. Clair Medical, P.C. v. Borgiel, 
    715 N.W.2d 914
    , 918 (Mich. 2006).
    To be reasonable, the covenant must protect a legitimate business interest, and the
    duration, geographic area, and scope of the prohibition must be reasonable. 
    Id.
     at
    918–19. Guardian's covenant forbids competitive conduct and is thus in restraint of
    trade. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.53(1) (prohibiting unreasonable restraints on trade
    including "[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in
    competition").
    Because Guardian's covenant operates in restraint of trade, Guardian's business
    interest justifying the covenant must be greater than merely preventing competition.
    St. Clair Medical, 
    715 N.W.2d at 919
    . Whether a party has a legitimate business