David W. Sherbrooke v. City of Pelican ( 2008 )
[…] II.
    The court contends that a reasonable police officer under the same
    circumstances was entitled to find that Sherbrooke was violating Minnesota Statute
    § 169.64, subdivision 3, the only statutory section dealing with use of flashing hazard
    lights. I disagree.
    At the outset, I note that the court slightly glosses the facts to create subtle
    evidentiary inferences in favor of Sachs, a clear violation of binding precedent. Davis,
    
    375 F.3d at 711
    . Even without this approach, the court's statutory interpretation is off
    the mark.
    Section 169.64, subdivision 3, provides, in pertinent part:
    Flashing lights. Flashing lights are prohibited, except on . . . any vehicle
    as a means of indicating . . . the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard
    requiring unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing.
    So far as I can determine, Minnesota courts have construed this subdivision of
    the statute only once. Dawydowycz v. Quady, 
    220 N.W.2d 478
     (Minn. 1974)
    indicates that operating a vehicle at reduced speed in the presence of a traffic hazard