Ronald Stodghill v. Charles Brown ( 2008 )
[…] public school programs for accreditation purposes. As a part of the MSIP, students’
    reading level performance was tested as part of the Missouri Assessment Program
    (MAP). After initially appearing to meet the required testing levels under the MAP
    tests, the district’s scores were disallowed because the scores improved too greatly to
    be considered legitimate.
    Under Missouri law, whenever a school district is unaccredited for two
    successive years, “its corporate organization shall lapse.” 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.081
    (1). In June 2005, the state board of education declared the district “lapsed”
    and appointed a three member SAB to administer the district. Missouri law provides
    the state board of education may appoint such a board, which is authorized “to retain
    the authority granted to a board of education for the operation of all or part of the
    district[.]” 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.081
    (4)(1). Missouri law also states “the [SAB] . . .
    shall [not] be considered a successor entity for the purpose of employment contracts,
    unemployment compensation payment . . . or any other purpose.” 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.081
    (7).
    1
    The defendants do not dispute the facts for the purposes of the motion to
    dismiss, and challenge only the legal determination of qualified immunity based upon
    the facts alleged in Stodghill’s complaint.
    -3-