Luz Llapa-Sinchi v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2008 )
[…] He signed it, and an immigration
    court approved a change of venue to the jurisdiction of Chicago, Illinois, sitting in
    Bloomington, Minnesota. Llapa-Sinchi failed to appear for her hearing, and an
    immigration judge ordered her deported in absentia.
    Eight years later, immigration officials arrested Llapa-Sinchi. She filed a
    motion to reopen her petition. At the time Llapa-Sinchi was served, immigration law
    allowed the Attorney General to suspend an individual’s deportation and adjust his or
    her status to that of a lawful permanent resident. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1254
    (a)(1) (1994).1 With
    certain exceptions not applicable here, the Attorney General could suspend the
    deportation of an individual only if the individual had been “physically present in the
    United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years,” if the individual
    was “of good moral character” during this time, and if “deportation would . . . result
    1
    This statute has since been repealed.
    -2-
    in extreme hardship” to the individual, “or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a