Kenneth Seymour v. City of Des Moines ( 2008 )
[…] Instead, they argue that the district
    court can be affirmed on any ground supported by the record. They proffer on appeal
    the very same ground that they asserted in their motion for summary judgment which
    was rejected by the district court; namely, that they were entitled to emergency
    response immunity pursuant to 
    Iowa Code § 670.4
    (11). After reviewing the parties’
    arguments, the district court’s memorandum of law, and the Iowa Code, we conclude
    that the defendants were entitled to emergency response immunity under 
    Iowa Code § 670.12
     (which covers municipal employees) and § 670.4(11) (which encompasses
    municipality liability). Under Iowa law, municipalities will be exempt from liability
    on claims “based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an
    emergency response.” 
    Iowa Code § 670.4
    (11). Municipal employees are likewise
    exempt from liability, “unless actual malice or willful, wanton and reckless
    misconduct is proven.” § 670.12. Iowa courts have interpreted broadly the
    8