American Growers Insurance Com v. FCIC ( 2008 )
[…] In
    Count I, Insurer claimed that the FCIC's ratesetting for crop year 1996 breached the
    SRA. The district court dismissed that count because it asserted breach of contract for
    the 1996 crop year rather than seeking review of the decision already made on that
    claim by the Board. The court also determined that Count III, a constitutional takings
    claim, was premised on the same breach of contract claim pled in Count I and
    dismissed it as well. Insurer has not appealed either dismissal.
    In Counts II and V, Insurer sought indemnification from the FCIC under 7
    U.S.C. § 1508(j)(3). That statute requires the FCIC to provide "approved insurance
    providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred.
    . .due to errors or omissions on the part of [the FCIC]." Insurer alleged that certain
    decisions of the FCIC amounted to a compensable error or omission under
    § 1508(j)(3) (assignment of a premium rate of 0.0 percent for 1996 and 1997, and 0.2
    percent beginning in 1998 for the Western region prevented planting coverage). In