468 F.3d 500, 512 (8th Cir. 2006) (“As a general rule, we will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. We may, however, consider an issue for the first time on appeal when the argument involves a purely legal issue in which no additional evidence or argument would affect the outcome of the case, or where manifest injustice might otherwise result.” (internal citation and quotations omitted)). Because Edward was not a member of the Foundation’s Board in January 2007 when this action was filed, he lacked the capacity under Nebraska law to bring the action. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-1949(a) (“A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by: (i) Any member or members having five percent or more of the voting power . . . or (ii) any director.”); (b) (“In any such proceeding, each complainant shall be a member or director at the time of bringing the proceeding.”). B. Next, we consider whether the district court abused its discretion in the imposition of sanctions pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11. See Clark v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.,
460 F.3d 1004, 1008 (8th Cir. 2006) (standard of review), cert. denied,
127 S. Ct. 2043(2007).