Lance Addison v. Randall Seaver ( 2008 )
[…] Minnesota law provides no exemption for these accounts, yet
    18
    See Pub. L. 109-8 § 1501(a) (2005) ("EFFECTIVE DATE–Except as
    otherwise provided in this Act, this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall
    take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act").
    19
    See Pub. L. 109-8 § 1501(b)(1) (2005) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . the
    amendments made by this Act shall not apply with respect to cases commenced under
    title 11, United States Code, before the effective date of this Act").
    -23-
    Addison claimed the Section 529 accounts as exempt under Minn. Stat. Ann. §
    136G.09(12). Section 136G.09(12) provides:
    All assets of the plan, including contributions to accounts and matching
    grant accounts and earnings, are held in trust for the exclusive benefit of
    account owners and beneficiaries. Assets must be held in a separate
    account in the state treasury to be known as the Minnesota college
    savings plan account or in accounts with the third-party provider selected
    pursuant to section 136G.05, subdivision 8. Plan assets are not subject
    to claims by creditors of the state, are not part of the general fund, and
    are not subject to appropriation by the state. Payments from the
    Minnesota college savings plan account shall be made under sections
    136G.01 to 136G.13.
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 136G.09(12).
    This statute only protects Section 529 account assets from "claims by creditors
    of the state." 
    Id. It does
    not exempt the accounts from all creditors. Therefore, we
    conclude that the Section 529 accounts are nonexempt property of Addison's