Elizabeth Ngengwe v. Michael Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] “Persecution may be ‘a harm
    to be inflicted either by the government of a country or by persons or an organization
    that the government was unable or unwilling to control.’” Nabulwala v. Gonzales,
    
    481 F.3d 1115
    , 1118 (8th Cir. 2007), quoting Suprun v. Gonzales, 
    442 F.3d 1078
    ,
    1080 (8th Cir. 2006).
    If an alien establishes membership in a particular social group and past
    persecution “on account of” membership in it, the burden shifts to the government to
    rebut the presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(ii). The government can rebut this presumption by showing, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, a “fundamental change in circumstances” in the
    country so that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution, or that
    “the applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part of the
    country” and it would be reasonable to do so. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(i)(A), (B),
    (b)(3)(ii). If an alien fails to meet the asylum requirement of a well-founded fear of
    -4-
    persecution, he or she generally cannot meet the higher standard needed to obtain