Contractors, Laborers, etc. v. M & S Grading, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] subordination claim. See 
    Bellanca, 850 F.2d at 1282
    –83 (“Because the trustee has
    failed to persuade us that the lower courts were wrong in finding that [the claimants]
    did not engage in inequitable conduct, we find it unnecessary to address the two
    remaining prongs of the equitable subordination inquiry.”).5
    D.
    The plans also appeal from the bankruptcy court’s denial of their motion to
    remove Killips as the bankruptcy trustee. While the Bankruptcy Code provides that
    a hearing is required before a trustee can be removed, 11 U.S.C. § 324(a) (2006) (“The
    court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States
    trustee, or an examiner, for cause.”), the Code is silent on whether a hearing is
    required before a court can deny a motion to remove a trustee. See 
    id. The plans
    rely
    on broad language from cases holding that a hearing is required before a trustee’s
    removal See, e.g., In re Waller, 
    331 B.R. 489