Crawford Group v. William Holekamp ( 2008 )
[…] issue. Crawford challenged Ruffalo’s appointment under AAA Rule 17, the parties
    submitted their arguments and supporting documentation to the AAA, and the AAA
    made the determination that Ruffalo was qualified to serve as an arbitrator. See Reeve
    Bros. v. Capital-Mercury Shirt Corp., 
    962 F. Supp. 408
    , 411 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).
    AAA Rule 17(a)(iii) permits the AAA to disqualify an arbitrator for “any
    grounds for disqualification provided by applicable law.” The applicable law is
    section 5 of the FAA, which provides that “[i]f in the agreement provision be made
    for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such
    method shall be followed . . . .” 
    9 U.S.C. § 5
    . Based on the above-described
    information provided to the AAA with respect to Ruffalo’s qualifications, we
    conclude that the AAA’s decision that he was qualified to serve is an arguable