Crawford Group v. William Holekamp ( 2008 )
[…] The district court thus reviewed the AAA’s decision under the deferential standards
    for vacatur of the ensuing arbitration award, and we do the same.
    We may vacate an arbitration award pursuant to 
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    (a)(4) if the
    arbitrators have exceeded their powers under the arbitration agreement. Arbitrators
    exceed their powers if, inter alia, the method of their appointment provided in the
    -6-
    6
    agreement has not been followed. Hugs & Kisses, Inc. v. Aguirre, 
    220 F.3d 890
    , 893
    (8th Cir. 2000); see 
    9 U.S.C. § 5
     (“If in the agreement provision be made for a method
    of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall
    be followed . . . .”). Crawford does not argue that the procedures outlined in the
    Agreement for the appointment of arbitrators were not followed. Instead, it argues
    that Ruffalo did not possess the qualifications required by the Agreement. Assuming,