United States v. Timothy Whaley ( 2009 )
[…] damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an
    explosive, any . . . personal or real property in whole or in part owned or possessed
    by, or leased to, the United States . . . shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years
    . . . .”); 
    id.
     § 844(i) (“Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to
    damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any . . . real or personal property
    used in interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be imprisoned for not less than 5
    years . . . .”); Id. § 81 (“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any
    building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military
    or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation
    or shipping, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be imprisoned for not
    more than 25 years . . . .”).2 These statutes were part of the federal criminal code
    when Congress included arson as a predicate offense under § 924(e), and we think
    they provide a good indication of what Congress understood arson to mean.