ProGrowth Bank v. Wells Fargo Bank, etc. ( 2009 )
[…] See 
    id. § 400.9-310.
    “[A] financing statement is sufficient only if it:
    (1) [p]rovides the name of the debtor; (2) [p]rovides the name of the secured party or
    a representative of the secured party; and (3) [i]ndicates the collateral covered by the
    financing statement.” 
    Id. § 400.9-502(a).
    The parties dispute whether the
    Defendants’ financing statements satisfy the third requirement.
    A financing statement “sufficiently indicates the collateral that it covers if the
    financing statement provides: (1) [a] description of the collateral pursuant to section
    400.9-108; or (2) [a]n indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all
    personal property.” 
    Id. § 400.9-504.
    Under section 400.9-108, a “description of
    personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably
    identifies what is described.” Finally, “[a] financing statement substantially satisfying
    the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions,
    -4-
    unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.”
    
    Id. § 400.9-506(a).