Cheryl A. Reagan v. Frederick S. Wetzel, III ( 2009 )
[…] remedying the “old and worthless” transcripts being produced by FNS’s Mideast
    office; 6) closing FNS’s Israel and Moscow offices; 7) selling assets of the estate
    below market value; 8) selling an asset to an insider; and 9) proposing to sell FNS to
    CQ, which she believed would violate limitations imposed on FNS and CQ by the
    Federal Trade Commission.
    Although Reagan did not cite a statutory basis for her motion to remove the
    chapter 11 trustee in her case, it presumably arose under 11 U.S.C. § 324(a), which
    provides: “The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the
    United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” “Cause” is not a defined term, but
    removal is an extreme remedy and some courts have construed it to require the
    moving party to prove actual injury or fraud. See, e.g., Morgan v. Goldman (In re
    Morgan), 
    375 B.R. 838
    , 848 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2007); In re Olympia Holding Corp.,