Data Manufacturing, Inc. v. United Parcel Service, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] those facts is improbable." Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 
    127 S. Ct. 1955
    , 1965
    (2007).
    In the FAAAA, Congress sought to equalize competition between air and motor
    carriers of property by uniformly preempting state economic regulation of their
    activities, but not preempting state safety regulations. Tow Operators Working to
    Protect Their Right to Operate on the Streets of Kansas City v. City of Kansas City,
    
    338 F.3d 873
    , 874 (8th Cir. 2003). The relevant preemption provision can be found
    in 49 U.S.C. §14501(c)(1), which states:
    Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political
    subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not
    enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force
    and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier
    . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect
    to the transportation of property.
    49 U.S.C. §14501(c)(1). So, if DMI's claims relate to UPS's prices, routes or services
    and derive from the enactment or enforcement of state law, they are preempted.
    We begin with the inquiry into whether the basis for all of DMI's claims, the
    $10 re-billing charge, relates to a price, route or service of UPS. The Supreme Court
    has broadly interpreted the phrase "relating to" as encompassing all state laws having
    any connection with or reference to the carrier's rates, routes or services. Morales v.
    Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 374