United States v. Ezequiel Oronia-Vera ( 2009 )
[…] he knew that the means of identification in his unlawful possession belongs to
    someone else or was false altogether.” The district court noted Montejo had been
    cited favorably by the Eighth Circuit in United States v. Hines, 
    472 F.3d 1038
    , 1039
    (8th Cir. 2007). The district court sentenced Oronia-Vera to 1 day imprisonment on
    count one and 24 months imprisonment on count three, to be served consecutively.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    Oronia-Vera appeals his conviction for aggravated identity theft in violation of
    18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), which provides:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in
    subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
    authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition
    to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of 2 years.
    The sole issue challenged on appeal is whether 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1)
    requires a defendant to know that the means of identification in the defendant’s
    unlawful possession belongs to another person. The Supreme Court definitively
    answered this question in United States v.