Perry Barnes v. City of Omaha ( 2009 )
[…] a “first class” city. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-101. Nebraska law classifies Defendant
    City of Omaha, Nebraska, as a “metropolitan class” city. See 
    id. § 14-101.
    At all
    times relevant to this action, Defendant Michael G. Fahey was the Mayor of Omaha,
    Defendant Thomas Warren was Omaha’s Chief of Police, and Defendant Paul Landow
    was Mayor Fahey’s Chief of Staff.
    Nebraska law permits metropolitan class cities to annex “any adjoining city of
    the first class having less than ten thousand population.” 
    Id. § 14-117.
    Upon
    annexing a first class city, Nebraska Revised Statute section 14-118 states that the
    metropolitan class city “succeed[s] to all the . . . contracts, obligations, and choses in
    action of every kind held by or belonging to the city . . . annexed or merged with it[]
    and . . . shall be liable for and recognize, assume, and carry out all valid contracts,
    obligations and licenses of any city . . . so annexed.” Subject to limits irrelevant to
    this matter, Nebraska Revised Statute section 14-124 also states that “[u]pon such
    annexation and merger taking effect the terms and tenure of all offices and officers of