See, e.g., Johnston v. Panhandle Coop. Ass’n,
408 N.W.2d 261, 266 (Neb. 1987) (stating that continuation of employment by at-will employee following change in conditions of employment serves as acceptance and consideration); Pine River State Bank v. Mettille,
333 N.W.2d 622, 627 (Minn. 1983) (same). Further, to the extent there might be any doubt as to the sufficiency of continued employment as consideration for an arbitration agreement in South Dakota, the parties’ mutual agreement to relinquish trial rights serves as adequate alternative consideration in this case. See S.D. Codified Laws § 53-6-1 (“Any benefit . . . agreed to be conferred upon the promiser . . . or any prejudice . . . agreed to be suffered by such person . . . as an inducement to the promiser, is a good consideration for a promise.”). Accordingly, we hold that the 2001 Agreement was a valid contract. -10- McNamara argues that the Policy Guide governs the parties’ relationship and that it does not rise to the level of an enforceable contract.