Marcel Williams v. Larry Norris ( 2009 )
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-10-
    101(a)(1), 5-10-102(a)(1). Williams argues this overlap violated due process because
    it risked arbitrary decisionmaking in a capital case. The state courts summarily
    rejected this claim. We agree with the district court that the claim is foreclosed by our
    prior decision in Simpson v. Lockhart, 
    942 F.2d 493
    , 496-97 (8th Cir. 1991), which
    we are not at liberty to revisit.
    B. Death Penalty Statutory Framework. At the penalty phase, the jury was
    instructed consistently with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603, which provides:
    (a) The jury shall impose a sentence of death if the jury unanimously
    returns written findings that:
    (1) An aggravating circumstance exists beyond a reasonable doubt;
    (2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt
    any mitigating circumstances found to exist; and
    (3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a
    reasonable doubt.
    Williams argues this sentencing regime is facially unconstitutional because it does not
    permit the jury to give adequate effect to mitigating evidence. The state courts and
    the district court summarily rejected this contention. The contention is foreclosed by