United States v. Chandra Jenkins-Watts ( 2009 )
[…] element.’” 
    Id. (quoting United
    States v. Mallen, 
    843 F.3d 1096
    , 1102 (8th Cir. 1988)).
    Section 1028A(a)(1) provides that “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any
    felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses
    without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition
    to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
    of 2 years.” The enumerated felonies include access device fraud, in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5), which punishes a defendant who “knowingly and with the intent
    to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more access devices issued to another person
    or persons, to receive payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period
    the aggregate value of which is equal or greater to $1,000.”
    Counts thirty-four through thirty-seven of the superseding indictment charged
    Jenkins with aggravated identity theft and closely tracked the language of §
    1028A(a)(1), stating that Jenkins “did knowingly and without lawful authority