Randy Lee Dahl v. Douglas Weber ( 2009 )
[…] interlocutory ruling. We reverse.
    I. Background
    Dahl was convicted of two counts of sexual contact with a child and sentenced
    to consecutive five-year prison terms in November 1995. Under South Dakota law,
    an inmate imprisoned for a crime committed before July 1, 1996, was entitled to have
    his sentence reduced for good conduct. See S.D. Codified Laws § 24-5-1.1 Prior to
    July 1, 1995, good-time credits could be withheld only if the inmate violated prison
    rules or evinced “an intent to reoffend.” See § 24-2-18 (1994); Delano v. Petteys, 
    520 N.W.2d 606
    , 609-10 (S.D. 1994). Effective July 1, 1995, § 24-2-18 was amended to
    provide that good-time credits could be withheld “for any person convicted of a sex
    crime . . . who fails to fully cooperate with all treatment offered.” DOC initially
    applied this amendment to all old-system sex offenders who refused treatment,
    regardless of when their offenses were committed. Therefore, when Dahl refused sex
    1
    These good-time credit provisions do not apply to those imprisoned for crimes