United States v. Barry Jewell ( 2009 )
[…] , 1272 (S.D.
    Fla 2007) (refusing to award fees to a successful § 853(n) petitioner because CAFRA
    applies “only in civil forfeiture proceedings”).
    Relying on these cases, the government argues that a § 853(n) proceeding is
    not a “proceeding to forfeit property” because the entire forfeiture process is contained
    in the underlying criminal case and lies beyond the reach of any challenges from third
    parties. According to the government, the forfeiture is complete before the time arises
    for the government to post notices or for property owners to file § 853(n) petitions.
    See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(1) (“Following entry of an order of forfeiture . . . the United
    States shall publish notice of the order . . . .”); 
    id. § 853(n)(2)
    (“Any person, other than
    the defendant . . . may, within thirty days of the final publication of notice or his
    receipt of notice . . . petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his
    alleged interest in the property.”). The government characterizes the subsequent §
    853(n) proceedings as nothing more than quiet title actions concerning property that
    has already been forfeited.
    We agree with the government to a limited extent. Forfeiture as to the