United States v. Barry Jewell ( 2009 )
[…] proceeding. Jewell does not make a claim under the EAJA, which conditions the
    availability of fees on the absence of a reasonable basis for the government’s position.
    Accordingly, we have no opportunity to express an opinion as to whether fees should
    be available to a prevailing § 853(n) petitioner under the EAJA.
    -7-
    adjudicate the validity of the competing ownership interests in the property and
    permitting, without qualification, the consolidation of all such claims into one
    proceeding); 
    id. § 853(n)(5)
    (referring to the record in the underlying criminal case
    as a separate record and authorizing the court to consider that separate record, “the
    court shall consider the relevant portions of the record of the criminal case which
    resulted in the order of forfeiture”).
    In addition, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(b)(2) and 21 U.S.C.
    § 853(k) preclude third-party claimants from actually intervening in underlying
    criminal cases. This further illustrates the separation between an underlying criminal