United States v. Barry Jewell ( 2009 )
[…] Subsection (c) of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2, states expressly that
    § 853(n) ancillary proceedings are governed, at least in part, by the Federal Rules of
    Civil Procedure:
    Because an ancillary hearing is connected to a criminal case, it would not
    be appropriate to make the Civil Rules applicable in all respects. The
    amendment, however, describes several fundamental areas in which
    procedures analogous to those in the Civil Rules may be followed.
    These include the filing of a motion to dismiss a claim, conducting
    5
    21 U.S.C. § 853(k) provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, no party claiming an
    interest in property subject to forfeiture under this section may--
    (1) intervene in a trial or appeal of a criminal case involving the
    forfeiture of such property under this section; or
    (2) commence an action at law or equity against the United States
    concerning the validity of his alleged interest in the property subsequent
    to the filing of an indictment or information alleging that the property is
    subject to forfeiture under this section.
    -8-
    discovery, disposing of a claim on a motion for summary judgment, and
    appealing a final disposition of a claim.
    All of these factors indicate ancillary proceedings are more civil in nature than
    criminal.