United States v. Barry Jewell ( 2009 )
[…] in nature and arises pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)”); United States v. Wade, 291 F.
    Supp. 2d 1314, 1316-17 (M.D. Fla. 2003) (holding that a petitioner is not entitled to
    effective assistance of counsel because § 853(n) petitions are civil in nature).
    There is support for this view in the statute itself because, although a § 853(n)
    proceeding is ancillary to a criminal case, it is separate from proceedings against the
    criminal defendant, it carries many of the hallmarks of a civil proceeding, and it bears
    few if any hallmarks of a criminal proceeding. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6) (imposing
    the burden of proof on the third-party claimant with the civil standard of preponderant
    evidence, “If . . . the court determines that the petitioner has established by a
    preponderance of the evidence . . . .”); 
    id. § 853(n)(1)
    & (7) (requiring the government
    to post notice and satisfy various other requirements before it may perfect an interest
    in the property and convey clear title); 
    id. § 853(n)(2)
    (expressly excluding