Sohaib Lateef v. Dept. of Homeland Security ( 2010 )
[…] In re Kochlani, 
    24 I. & N. Dec. 128
    , 129 (BIA 2007); see also
    Hernandez-Perez, 
    569 F.3d at 347
    . Crimes involving the intent to deceive or defraud
    are generally considered to involve moral turpitude. Jordan v. De George, 
    341 U.S. 223
    , 232 (1951); see also In re Kochlani, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 130; In re Flores, 
    17 I. & N. Dec. 225
    , 227–28 (BIA 1980) (citing Jordan, 
    341 U.S. at 232
    ).
    Here, the BIA concluded on the basis of its precedents that the crime of using
    an unlawfully obtained social security number, in violation of § 408(a)(7)(A), is one
    of moral turpitude. In relevant part, § 408(a)(7)(A) states, "Whoever . . . for the
    purpose of obtaining . . . any other benefit to which he . . . is not entitled, . . . willfully,
    knowingly, and with intent to deceive, uses a social security account number, assigned
    . . . on the basis of false information furnished . . . by him . . . shall be guilty of a
    felony . . . ." Since intent to deceive for the purpose of wrongfully obtaining a benefit
    -4-
    is essential to conviction under § 408(a)(7)(A), the BIA's interpretation of that crime
    as one involving moral turpitude is reasonable. See Hyder v. Kaiser, 
    506 F.3d 388
    ,