Shoodley Cherichel v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] obligations of the United States under Article 3 of the [CAT], subject to any
    reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United States
    Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention.” 
    Id. Pursuant to
    FARRA, the Department of Justice (DOJ) promulgated regulations
    setting forth the procedures under which a person could seek relief under the CAT.
    See Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (Feb.
    19, 1999) (codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)-.18(a) (2004)). Section 208.18(a) defines
    the terms to be used in applying the United States’ obligations under the CAT, which
    “incorporate the definition of torture contained in Article 1 of the [CAT], subject to
    the reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United
    7
    As the Third Circuit has repeatedly noted, because there is no direct right of
    action for violation of the CAT, only for violation of FARRA, Cherichel’s claim is
    technically a FARRA claim. See Pierre v. Att’y Gen., 
    528 F.3d 180
    , 186 n.5 (3d Cir.
    2008) (en banc); Auguste v. Ridge, 395 F.3d 123,133 n.7 (3d Cir. 2005); Ogbudimkpa
    v. Ashcroft, 
    342 F.3d 207
    , 221 n.24 (3d Cir. 2003). However, because the pertinent
    provisions of FARRA and the CAT are substantively identical, this distinction is
    inconsequential, and we will continue to refer to Cherichel’s claim as a CAT claim.
    -8-
    States Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a).
    Instead of enumerating acts that could constitute torture, § 208.18(a) combines the
    Senate’s understandings with Article 1 of the CAT to formulate a basic, general
    definition of torture:
    (1) Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering,