United States v. A. Stover, Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] -18-
    III.
    Stover next argues that the permanent injunction exceeded the scope of
    available relief under § 7408. He specifically takes issue with the district court's
    failure to "confine" the enjoined conduct to "the making of statements of the kind
    subject to penalty under § 6700." He also argues that the last three paragraphs of the
    injunction impermissibly mandate "affirmative conduct," rather than simply
    preventing him from making false or fraudulent statements.
    Stover misapprehends both the plain language of § 7408 and the many appellate
    decisions interpreting it. Once the statutory prerequisites are satisfied, section 7408(b)
    authorizes a district court to enjoin tax promoters "from engaging in such conduct or
    in any other activity subject to penalty" under Title 26. The scope of prohibitable
    conduct is "broad," 
    Benson, 561 F.3d at 722
    , and should be construed towards
    achieving the purpose underlying § 7408 to penalize "promoters of abusive tax
    shelters and other abusive tax avoidance schemes." 
    White, 769 F.2d at 515