Kevin Ward v. Bradley Smith ( 2013 )
[…] But if the district court perceives such
    gamesmanship, then it has authority to address it without appointing counsel. Insofar
    as the prison officials contend that 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.075
     or an internal policy
    forbids them to produce certain materials to inmates who proceed pro se, the district
    court has authority under the federal rules to order discovery for good cause. See Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1) (“For good cause, the court may order discovery of any matter
    relevant to the subject matter involved in the action.”); see also Mo. Rev. Stat.
    -4-
    § 217.075(2) (“The court of jurisdiction . . . may at [its] discretion permit the
    inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender,
    whenever the court . . . determines that such inspection is in the best interests or
    welfare of the offender.”). So when Ward filed his motion for appointment of
    counsel, the district court was presented with a typical discovery dispute over