Brown v. Diversified Distribution Systems, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] controlling principle governing actions for damages is that damages which are
    speculative, remote, or conjectural are not recoverable." Leoni v. Bemis Co., 
    255 N.W.2d 824
    , 826 (Minn. 1977). Because the "record contains no proof beyond
    speculation" that Brown was actually damaged by Diversified's § 181.961 violation,
    the district court properly granted summary judgment to Diversified on this claim.
    See Storage Tech. Corp. v. Cisco Sys., Inc., 
    395 F.3d 921
    , 928 (8th Cir. 2005).
    Brown also maintains that Diversified violated Minn. Stat. § 181.933 because
    it did not provide her with the truthful reason for her termination after she requested
    it. Section 181.933 provides that an "employee who has been involuntarily
    terminated may . . . request in writing that the employer inform the employee of the
    reason for the termination." Minn. Stat. § 181.933. The employer must then "inform
    the terminated employee in writing of the truthful reason for the termination." 
    Id. An employer
    is "only liable under § 181.933 to 'an employee injured by a violation of
    section 181.932.'" Nichols v. Metro. Ctr. for Indep. Living, 
    50 F.3d 514
    , 517 (8th
    Cir. 1995) (citing Minn. Stat. § 181.935). Since Brown never alleged a