Sherbrooke Turf, Inc. v. Minnesota Department of Transportation , 345 F.3d 964 ( 2003 )
[…] L. No. 105-178, § 1101(b)(1), 
    112 Stat. 107
    , 113. DOT then promulgated the new implementing regulations here at
    issue in 49 C.F.R. pt. 26. See 
    64 Fed. Reg. 5096
     (Feb. 2, 1999).
    The revised DBE program provides contracting advantages to small businesses
    owned and controlled by “socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.”
    “Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or
    ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group
    without regard to their individual qualities.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 637
    (a)(5). “Economically
    disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability
    to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital
    and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not
    socially disadvantaged.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 637
    (a)(6)(A). In determining whether a
    contractor qualifies as a DBE, grantee States must employ a rebuttable presumption
    that women and members of most racial minority groups are socially and
    economically disadvantaged.