Eric Hayes v. Metro Property & Casualty , 908 F.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] cross-appeal from the district court's dismissal of the contract as moot. Campbell-
    Ewald Co. v. Gomez, 
    136 S. Ct. 663
    , 669 (2016) (quotation omitted).
    -10-
    brought to less than the regular period of time prescribed by [Nebraska’s] statutes of
    limitations, unless otherwise prescribed by this chapter.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-357
    .
    A provision in Hayes’s policy prescribes a one-year limitations period. Met argues
    that this shorter period is “otherwise prescribed” by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-501
    , which
    requires fire insurance policies to “conform as nearly as practicable to . . . context,
    provisions, agreements, and conditions with the 1943 Standard Fire Insurance Policy
    of the State of New York,” because the New York policy contains a one-year
    limitations period.
    The Nebraska Supreme Court, however, has held that where a fire insurance
    policy contains both a one-year statute-of-limitations provision and “provisions