Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Federal Communications Commission , 138 F.3d 746 ( 1998 )
[…] But the FCC determined that the LECs did not offer sufficient engineering data
    to demonstrate the extent to which they used VGP and FACIF equipment to provide
    loop services. Furthermore, the FCC faulted the LECs for failing to explain how they
    actually conducted their unit-cost studies and, notably, for failing to submit those
    studies. These determinations find support in the record.
    -11-
    The FCC then concluded that the specific allocations were unjustified because
    in a § 204(a) investigation the carrier bears the burden of proving the reasonableness
    of its charges. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 204
    (a)(1) ("the burden of proof to show that the new
    or revised charge, or proposed charge, is just and reasonable shall be upon the carrier").
    The FCC found that although the LECs did show that they used some amount of VGP
    and FACIF equipment in providing loop service, their arguments did not provide a
    reasonable basis for determining how much; the FCC further found that the LECs did