United States v. D. B. ( 2023 )
[…] But “the maximum
    of the guideline range . . . applicable to an otherwise similarly situated adult
    defendant” can, in some circumstances, set the maximum term of official detention
    that can be imposed on a juvenile delinquent under the FJDA. 
    18 U.S.C. § 5037
    (c)(1)(B).
    5
    The district court ordered that D.B. be credited with 166 days of time served
    toward his 12-month sentence of official detention.
    -4-
    II.
    The FJDA governs the treatment of juveniles who are charged in federal court
    with violating federal criminal laws. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 5032
     (setting forth procedures
    for trying “[a] juvenile alleged to have committed an act of juvenile delinquency”);
    
    id.
     § 5031 (defining “juvenile delinquency” as “the violation of a law of the United
    States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been
    a crime if committed by an adult”). The Act “creates a separate system of criminal
    justice for juveniles to ‘shield’ them from the ordinary criminal justice system and
    to provide them with ‘protective treatment not available to adults accused of the
    same crimes.’” Jonah R. v. Carmona, 
    446 F.3d 1000