Northern States Power Co. v. Federal Transit Administration , 358 F.3d 1050 ( 2004 )
[…] law on summary judgment. See Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 
    584 N.W.2d 390
    , 394 (Minn. 1998) (“The construction and effect of a contract presents
    a question of law, unless an ambiguity exists.”).
    In summary, the Franchise Agreement does not provide for relocation costs to
    Xcel under these circumstances. Therefore, Xcel must bear the cost of relocation of
    its facilities under the traditional common law rule.
    C. MnDOT’s Authority
    Xcel argues that the district court erroneously read Minn. Stat. § 174.35 to vest
    MnDOT with the police power necessary to create the LRT. That statute provides
    “[t]he commissioner of transportation may exercise the powers granted in this chapter
    and chapter 473, as necessary, to plan, design, acquire, construct, and equip light rail
    transit facilities in the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision
    2.” Minn. Stat. § 174.35. It is not disputed that as a state agency, MnDOT can only
    exercise the police powers delegated to it by the state. See Peoples Natural Gas Co.
    v. Minn. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 
    369 N.W.2d 530
    , 534 (Minn. 1985). Xcel argues that