United States v. Dusty Peoples , 854 F.3d 993 ( 2017 )
[…] revert[s] to management.” 
    789 F.2d 1289
    , 1295-96 (8th Cir. 1986). Rambo and
    subsequent cases make clear that the justification for such evictions may come from
    state statutes authorizing the removal of guests under certain circumstances. See, e.g.,
    
    id. at 1294
    (holding that Minnesota’s undesirable guest statute justified officers’ entry
    into a hotel room); United States v. Bohmont, 413 F. App’x 946, 950-51 (8th Cir.
    2011) (unpublished) (per curiam) (reaching same conclusion based on Mo. Rev. Stat.
    § 315.075). Thus, it is significant that, under Missouri law, “[a]n owner or operator
    of a hotel may eject a person from the hotel and notify the appropriate local law
    enforcement authorities [if] . . . [he or she] reasonably believes that the individual is
    using the premises for an unlawful purpose.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 315.075(3).
    Peoples effectively advances two arguments in favor of suppression. First, he
    suggests that the KCPD attempted to circumvent the Fourth Amendment by acting
    through a private citizen to conduct a “warrantless search” of Room 114. Tying this