Vinton,
631 F.3d 476, 484 (8th Cir. 2011) (“To determine whether a previous conviction is a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a), we often have looked to the case of that subsection was virtually identical to that of the 1998 version of section 565.060.1(2). Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.082 (2004) (“1. A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer . . . in the second degree if such person: (1) Knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical injury to a law enforcement officer . . . by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”), with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060 (1998) (“1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he: . . . (2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”). 7 Section 565.050 reads, in relevant part: “1. A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he or she attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person.” -10- law interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B), a provision of the