The dictionary definition of “subcontractor” also supports the conclusion that employees are not subcontractors: “an individual or business firm contracting to perform part or all of another’s contract.” Merriam- Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1242 (11th ed. 2005). If “as a subcontractor” is instead only part of the phrase “as a subcontractor under an original contractor,” then 5 The seeming significance of this title is undercut by well-settled North Dakota law that a statute’s heading is not part of the statute. See
N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-12; Sauby v. City of Fargo,
2008 N.D. 60, ¶9,
747 N.W.2d 65, 69 (“The legislature has told us that a headnote may not be used to determine legislative intent or the legislative history for any statute.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). -7- “any person”—including an employee like Karr—who performs labor or furnishes material or services “for or to” either an “original contractor” or “a subcontractor under an original contractor” is entitled to a lien. See
N.D. Cent.