Kodiak Oil & Gas (USA) Inc. v. Mary Seaworth , 932 F.3d 1125 ( 2019 )
[…] claim for relief is based on federal law.
    Under the General Allotment Act of 1887, 
    24 Stat. 388
    , many Indian lands
    were divided and allotted to individual Indians but were held in trust for their benefit
    by the federal government. See Upper Skagit Indian Tribe v. Lundgren, 
    138 S. Ct. 1649
    , 1652–53 (2018); 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 334
    –358. In 1909, Congress passed an act
    authorizing the leasing of allotted lands for “mining purposes,” including the
    extraction of oil and gas. 
    25 U.S.C. § 396
    ; see also 
    25 C.F.R. § 212.3
    . But such
    leases must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior, who “is authorized to
    perform any and all acts and make such rules and regulations as may be necessary.”
    
    25 U.S.C. § 396
    . Leases are required to “be on forms, prescribed by the Secretary [of
    5
    This conclusion is consistent with El Paso Nat. Gas Co. v. Neztsosie, 
    526 U.S. 473
     (1999), which affirmed the denial of an injunction against the exercise of tribal