United States v. Dico , 920 F.3d 1174 ( 2019 )
[…] 1
    The Honorable Robert W. Pratt, United States District Judge for the Southern
    District of Iowa.
    is liable for punitive damages. Having jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , this court
    affirms.
    I.
    Dico, Inc. owned several buildings in Des Moines contaminated with
    Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) in the insulation. In 1994, the Environmental
    Protection Agency issued an administrative order that Dico remove some of the PCB
    contamination, encapsulate the remaining insulation, and submit a long-term
    maintenance plan for EPA approval. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 9606
    (a) (authorizing the EPA
    to issue “such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the
    environment”). The order also required ongoing testing, annual reports to the EPA,
    and immediate notification if changes in site conditions threatened further release of
    PCBs. Without informing the EPA, Dico—through its corporate affiliate Titan Tire