In Re: Grand Jury v. ( 1996 )
[…] the affidavit is a condition precedent to Starr's execution of his duties
    as Independent Counsel.     Thus, Starr's execution of section 3331's oath
    permitted him to administer the oath of office to Mayopoulos.    Therefore,
    this challenge to the OIC's prosecutorial authority fails.
    Finally, the appellants argue that the subpoenas at issue violate
    their First Amendment right to freedom of association by imposing a
    "chilling" effect on their associations with the additional persons listed
    in the subpoenas, including certain
    12
    Section 3332 provides:
    An officer, within 30 days after the effective date of
    his appointment, shall file with the oath of office
    required by section 3331 of this title an affidavit that
    neither he nor anyone acting in his behalf has given,
    transferred, promised, or paid any consideration for or
    in the expectation or hope of receiving assistance in
    securing the appointment.
    5 U.S.C. § 3332.
    -9-
    family members.     Assuming, arguendo, that the appellants could show an
    infringement of their freedom of association, that showing would not
    complete the analysis.       A grand jury subpoena will be enforced despite a