Donald Sird v. Shirley Chater ( 1997 )
[…] the per se effect the Court wishes to give a conclusion by the ALJ--which
    will be reached only if the ALJ decides the claimant has no listed
    impairment in the first place--that the claimant's inability to perform his
    past relevant work but his retention of the capacity to perform other work
    (together with the necessary mental impairment) will qualify him to receive
    SSI benefits.
    "The law defines disability as the inability to do any substantial
    gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental
    impairment . . . ."     20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (1996).        "To meet this
    definition, [a claimant] must have a severe impairment, which makes [him]
    unable to do [his] previous work or any other substantial gainful activity
    which exists in the national economy."         
    Id. (emphasis added).
        This
    provision closely tracks the language of the governing statute.        See 42
    U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A)-(B) (1994).    It is my position, and the statute and
    the regulations in plain language so state, that a person who can perform