Donald Sird v. Shirley Chater ( 1997 )
[…] Our relevant inquiry under § 12.05(c) is whether, in addition to
    Sird's conceded mental impairment, he has a work-related impairment
    of function. Under the findings of the ALJ, there can be little or
    no question that one exists: he can no longer do his past relevant
    "heavy" work, but instead is relegated to "light" or "sedentary"
    work. The dissent's failure to recognize this limitation as one
    that is "more than slight or minimal" is not in accordance with the
    cases of this circuit or any other.
    Judge Bowman relies upon 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a), which states
    that to meet the definition of disability, a claimant must have a
    "severe impairment, which makes [him] unable to do [his] previous
    work or any other substantial gainful activity which exists in the
    national economy." (Judge Bowman's emphasis). This language is
    not relevant to a determination of disability under 12.05(c). If
    the defendant has, as in this case, a conceded mental impairment,
    and in addition has a significant work-related physical impairment