First Natl. Bank v. Herbert Warren Allen ( 1997 )
[…] 16 F.3d 240
    , 242 (8th Cir. 1994).
    We   review the bankruptcy court’s legal conclusions de
    novo and its findings of fact under the clearly erroneous
    standard. 
    Id. at 242-43.
    To address the Banks’ claim, we must start with the October 1987 amended
    plan. Even if we do not consider the fact that the Banks helped to negotiate the
    October 1987 amended plan and the fact that the Banks expressly agreed to the
    confirmation of the October 1987 amended plan, it is beyond dispute that the Banks are
    bound by the terms of that amended plan. See 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (1994) (“Except
    as provided in section 1228(a) of this title [relating to discharge from bankruptcy], the
    provisions of a confirmed plan bind . . . each creditor . . . whether or not the claim of
    such creditor . . . is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor . . . has
    objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.”); see also Harmon v. United States,
    
    101 F.3d 574
    , 582 n.5 (8th Cir. 1996); Rowley v. Yarnall, 
    22 F.3d 190
    , 194 (8th Cir.
    1994); In re Plata, 
    958 F.2d 918
    , 920 (9th Cir. 1992); cf. In re Varat Enters., Inc., 
    81 F.3d 1310