United States v. Santee Sioux Tribe ( 1998 )
[…] alleging failure to negotiate in good faith for a tribal-state compact. See 
    id. § 2710(d)(3)
    (negotiation of compact), (7) (jurisdiction of federal courts). The State asserted that the
    Tribe's lawsuit was barred by the Eleventh Amendment and counterclaimed, alleging that
    the Tribe was conducting class III gaming in violation of
    1
    At all times relevant to this litigation, the IGRA defined class I gaming as
    "social games . . . for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of . . . gaming" in
    connection with tribal ceremonies, 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6); see also 25 C.F.R. § 502.2
    (1997), class II gaming as "the game of chance commonly known as bingo . . .
    including . . . pull-tabs, lotto, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games
    similar to bingo" and certain card games, 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A); see also 25 C.F.R.
    § 502.3 (1997), and class III gaming as "all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming
    or class II gaming," 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8) (including "slot machines . . . and
    electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance"); 25 C.F.R. § 502.4 (1997).
    -2-
    the IGRA. The State requested declaratory and injunctive relief as well as a temporary