United States v. Santee Sioux Tribe ( 1998 )
[…] The United States appeals the decision of the District Court refusing to enjoin the
    Tribe's gaming activities and declining to enforce against the Tribe the closure order of
    the Chairman of the NIGC.
    II.
    We initially must determine whether the United States, acting through the
    Attorney General and her United States Attorneys, is entitled to maintain this action to
    enforce the closure order issued by the NIGC. The government contends that the broad
    grant of authority to litigate given to the Attorney General and her United States
    Attorneys under 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994) encompasses an action to enforce the NIGC's
    closure order intended to prevent the Tribe's illegal gaming activity. Section 516
    provides, "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the
    United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to
    officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." The
    Tribe, on the other hand, contends that the Attorney General has no authority under §
    516 to enforce closure orders issued by the NIGC or its Chairman. We hold that the
    Attorney General is empowered under § 516 to seek enforcement of the closure orders
    of the NIGC.