United States v. Santee Sioux Tribe ( 1998 )
[…] These forms of gambling are illegal in Nebraska, see
    State ex rel. Spire v. Strawberries, Inc., 
    473 N.W.2d 428
    , 436 (Neb. 1991) (per curiam)
    (labeling video poker, blackjack, and dice machines "gambling devices" within the
    meaning of Nebraska Revised Statutes § 28-1101), because the possession or operation
    of a "gambling device," including "any mechanical gaming device, computer gaming
    device, electronic gaming device, or video gaming device which has the capability of
    awarding something of value," is prohibited, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1101(5) (1995); see
    also 
    id. § 28-1107
    (1995). This language is incorporated into related Nebraska statutes
    authorizing certain forms of gambling in the State. See 
    id. §§ 9-204(2)
    (Supp. 1996)
    (defining "bingo" to exclude any "mechanical gaming device, computer gaming device,
    electronic gaming device, or video gaming device" and any activity prohibited under
    Nebraska Revised Statutes Chapter 28, article 11); 9-411(2) (Supp. 1996), 9-507(2)
    (Supp. 1996) (defining "lottery" to exclude "any gambling scheme which uses any
    mechanical, computer, electronic, or video gaming device which has the capability of