United States v. Santee Sioux Tribe ( 1998 )
[…] country, encompasses the State's civil and criminal statutory and case law. According
    to the government, "all State laws" necessarily includes Nebraska civil case law
    authorizing injunctive relief to effectuate the closure of gambling establishments
    determined under State law to be public nuisances. We agree.
    The IGRA incorporates by reference "all State laws pertaining to the licensing,
    regulation, or prohibition of gambling . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as
    such laws apply elsewhere in the State," 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a), and does not distinguish
    between case law and statutory law. The Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652
    (1994), provides that the "laws of the several states . . . shall be regarded as rules of
    decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."
    The United States Supreme Court has pronounced that "judicial decisions" are laws of
    the state within the meaning of the Rules of Decision Act. Commissioner v. Estate of
    Bosch, 
    387 U.S. 456
    , 464 (1967). We hold that the IGRA's incorporation of "all State