Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Federal Communications Commission , 153 F.3d 523 ( 1998 )
[…] interstate access charges to economic costs, the IXC petitioners contend that the FCC's
    decision to adopt a market-based approach is arbitrary and capricious.
    The FCC counters that its objective was to drive access charges toward
    competitive levels in a way that was pragmatic, would preserve universal service, would
    avoid unnecessary economic dislocation, and was consonant with Congress's directive
    that the Commission replace regulation with competition to the greatest extent possible
    consistent with the public interest. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C.A. § 257(b) ("[T]he Commission
    shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chaptor favoring diversity of
    media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and
    promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity."); see also Order ¶¶ 1, 9,
    42, 44, 47, 262, 263. The IXC petitioners' claim ignores the FCC's "'broad discretion
    in selecting methods . . . to make and oversee rates.'" MCI Telecomms.
    -50-
    
    Corp., 675 F.2d at 413
    (quoting Aeronautical Radio, Inc. v. FCC, 
    642 F.2d 1221